HSBC HOLDINGS PLC


Domicile:United Kingdom
Type:Listed company
Formed:1959-01-01
Incorporation number: 00617987
HK companies registry: F0004746
Registered in HK:1990-09-06
Primary Listing:HK Main
Year-end:31-Dec
Web sites: www.hsbcgroup.com

Webb-site Governance Rating

Log in to add your anonymous rating. Webb-site users rate this organisation as follows:

Users Average (0-5)

Name history

Old English name Old Chinese name Until
HSBC HOLDINGS LIMITED 1991-01-17
SILOM LIMITED 1991-01-14
VERNAT EASTERN AGENCIES LIMITED 1981-08-13
VERNAT TRADING CO. LIMITED 1959-02-10

Reorganised from

Current English name Chinese name Effective
HONGKONG AND SHANGHAI BANKING CORPORATION LIMITED (THE) 2-Apr-1991

Listed securities

Ordinary shares

Market Code List Last trade Delist Notes
HK Main 0005

Ordinary, GBP

Market Code List Last trade Delist Notes
HK Main 0150 1999-07-02 1999-07-05 Converted to ord

Nil-paid rights 2009-04-03

Market Code List Last trade Delist Notes
HK Main 2997 2009-03-23 2009-03-31 2009-04-01 Expired

Holdings

Note: holdings may be incomplete and/or outdated. Holdings in listed companies are not shown as the filings are currently too difficult to automate and the holdings change too rapidly.

Some data are hidden to fit your display. Rotate?

Issuer 🌐 Formed Issue Shares Stake Holding date
HSBC BANK PLC UKUnited Kingdom Ordinary shares   100.00% 2012-12-31
HSBC BROKING (CHINA) LIMITED HKHong Kong 1993-04-20 Ordinary shares   100.00% 2008-12-31
HSBC BROKING FOREX (ASIA) LIMITED HKHong Kong 1994-09-20 Ordinary shares   100.00% 2008-12-31
HSBC BROKING FUTURES (ASIA) LIMITED HKHong Kong 1986-07-08 Ordinary shares   100.00% 2008-12-31
HSBC BROKING FUTURES (HONG KONG) LIMITED HKHong Kong 1984-08-07 Ordinary shares   100.00% 2008-12-31
HSBC BROKING SECURITIES (ASIA) LIMITED HKHong Kong 1993-10-14 Ordinary shares   100.00% 2008-12-31
HSBC BROKING SECURITIES (HONG KONG) LIMITED HKHong Kong 1983-09-08 Ordinary shares   100.00% 2008-12-31
HSBC BROKING SERVICES (ASIA) LIMITED HKHong Kong 1982-05-21 Ordinary shares   100.00% 2008-12-31
HSBC Corporate Finance (Hong Kong) Limited HKHong Kong 1995-07-04 Ordinary shares   100.00% 2008-12-31
HSBC Finance (Netherlands) UKUnited Kingdom 1993-05-05 Ordinary shares   100.00% 2012-12-31
HSBC Global Asset Management (Hong Kong) Limited HKHong Kong 1973-03-09 Ordinary shares   100.00% 2012-12-31
HSBC Insurance Holdings Limited UKUnited Kingdom 1969-06-17 Ordinary shares   100.00% 2012-12-31
HSBC North America Holdings Inc. USUnited States of America Ordinary shares   100.00%  
HSBC SECURITIES (ASIA) LIMITED HKHong Kong 1973-05-18 Ordinary shares   100.00% 2008-12-31
HSBC SECURITIES BROKERS (ASIA) LIMITED HKHong Kong 1993-07-08 Ordinary shares   100.00% 2008-12-31
IBUSINESSCORPORATION.COM LIMITED HKHong Kong 2000-01-12 Ordinary shares     2000-06-20

Sign up for our free newsletter

Recommend Webb-site to a friend

Copyright & disclaimer, Privacy policy

Back to top