JOHN SWIRE & SONS (H.K.) LIMITED 香港太古集團有限公司


Domicile:Hong Kong
Type:Private, ltd by shares
Formed:1947-10-30
Status:Active
Incorporation number: 0002433
Last check on companies registry: 2020-11-21

Employment Support Subsidy (COVID-19)

The HK Government paid employers a subsidy of half of staff salaries up to a subsidy cap of HK$9k per month for 6 months in 2 phases covering Jun-Aug and Sep-Nov 2020. Amounts shown do not include subsidiaries. Phase 1 data as at 21-Oct-2020, Phase 2 as at 7-Jan-2021, subject to change. P1 and p2 indicate whether a claim has been made and approved in each phase. Click here for raw filing data.

Some data are hidden to fit your display. Rotate?

English name Chinese name Amount
HK$
Heads Average
HK$
p1 p2
JOHN SWIRE & SONS (HK) LIMITED 香港太古集團有限公司 22,762,296 416 54,717 1 1

Webb-site Governance Rating

Log in to add your anonymous rating. Webb-site users rate this organisation as follows:

Users Average (0-5)

Name history

Old English name Old Chinese name Until
JOHN SWIRE & SONS (H.K.) LIMITED 2007-10-11
BUTTERFIELD AND SWIRE (HONG KONG) LIMITED 1974-01-02

Unlisted securities

Ordinary shares

Holders

Note: holders may be incomplete and/or outdated. Listed companies are in bold. Condensed mode omits 100%-owned intermediate companies.

Issue: Ordinary shares

 
Date
Stake
Holder

1
2012-12-31
100.00%
JOHN SWIRE & SONS LIMITED  (GBENEngland & Wales
Incorporated: 1-Jan-1914
)
2
2012-12-31
11.60%
Swire, Merlin Bingham
3
2012-12-31
10.77%
Swire, Merlin Bingham  see line 2
4
2012-12-31
0.19%
Rae-Smith, John Bruce
5
2012-12-31
0.01%
Dunn, Lydia Selina
Total
 
100.00%

Holdings

Note: holdings may be incomplete and/or outdated. Holdings in listed companies are not shown as the filings are currently too difficult to automate and the holdings change too rapidly.

 
Held at
Stake
Issue

2012-12-31
100.00%
WALTHAM LIMITED  (HKHong Kong
Incorporated: 21-Oct-2010
)
2012-12-31
100.00%
TAI-KOO LIMITED  (HKHong Kong
Incorporated: 4-Jul-1973
)
2012-12-31
100.00%
SHREWSBURY HOLDINGS LIMITED  (HKHong Kong
Incorporated: 29-Aug-1973
)
2012-12-31
100.00%
ELHAM LIMITED  (HKHong Kong
Incorporated: 8-Sep-1997
)
2012-12-31
100.00%
CANTERBURY HOLDINGS LIMITED (HK)  (HKHong Kong
Incorporated: 25-Apr-1995
)


Sign up for our free newsletter

Recommend Webb-site to a friend

Copyright & disclaimer, Privacy policy

Back to top